Minority Political Leadership Institute Alumni

2016 Graduates 

Saajida Chohan, John Tyler Community College

Shermese Epps, Vince & Vince, LP

Ericka Hairston, Virginia Commonwealth University

Gregory Hopkins, City of Richmond Department of Justice Services

Carla Jackson, Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles

Germika Pegram, Strategic Youth Services

Lynette Plummer, Office of the Attorney General

Edward Reed, Senate of Virginia: Senator Rosalyn R. Dance

Brenda Sampe, Chesterfield-Colonial Heights Department of Social Services

Courtney Warren, Virginia Department of Juvenile Justice

Rana Wilson, CSRA Inc.

Anita Yearwood, Virginia Municipal League

Ramunda Young, Northern Virginia Community College and MahoganyBooks and Ramunda Young, Inc.

 

2014 Graduates

Melanie Avery, Avery Strategy, LLC

Stacy Boone, City of Richmond

Gena Burrell, GTT Enterprises, Inc.

Karanja Cooke, City of Richmond

Theresa Cry, Virginia Commonwealth University

Cindy Davis, Virginia Department of Housing and Community Development

Traci DeShazor, Virginia Office of Intergovernmental Affairs

Branden Gustavus, Babcock & Wilcox

Danise Harmon, Virginia Commonwealth University

Uzziah Harris, City of Richmond

Linda Haskins, Dominion Energy

Robert Irving, Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles

Nadine Marsh-Carter, Children's Home Society of Virginia

Chad Martin, Piedmont Community Services

Tammy Martin, UPSide to Youth Development, LLC

Selonia Miles, United States Marine Corps

Kimberly Pope, Department of Defense

Monica Reid, Fairfax County

Katina Williams, St. Joseph's Villa

 

2012 Graduates

Patrice Banks, Richmond Redevelopment and Housing Authority

Melissa Brown, City of Richmond

Daphne Bryan, Bon Secours Bermuda Crossroads Primary Care

Olutosin Burrell, DC Public Schools

Ashley Chapman, The National Multiple Sclerosis Society

Ida Jones, City of Richmond

Donald Knight, Department of Defense, DeCA HQ

Dawn Lawson, U.S. Department of the Army

Robert Mayfield, Tenaska

Tarvaris McCoy, Community Housing Partners Corporation

Cydny Neville, Dumfries Community Services

Sookyung Oh, The Commonwealth Insitute for Fiscal Analysis

Keith Rogers, City of Richmond

LaDonna Sanders, Department of Family Services

Susan Willis, Mosaica Education

 

2010 Graduates

Lashrecse Aird, House of Delegates

Sheila Battle, City of Richmond-Department of Social Services

Penny Blue, Salem City Public Schools

Ron Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University

Monica Jefferson, Virginia Housing Development Authority

Tremell Jeffries, The eMagine-Nation Foundation

Kirk Jones, Central Virginia Chapter A. Philip Randolph Institute

Ty Jones, Virginia Poverty Law Center

Dallice Joyner, Northern Virginia Area Health Education Center

Sharon Mosley, PartnerJD

Jaynell Pittman-Shaw, Virginia Housing Development Authority

Brinda Ross-Lee, Mary Washington Healthcare

William Sanford, Housing Opportunities Made Equal

Calvin Sulton, Virginia Commonwealth University

Farra Worrell, Women of Grace Ministries

 

2008 Graduates

Sindy Benavides, Office of the Governor

John Cannady, LeClairRyan, A Professional Corporation

John Chapman, Fairfax County Public School

Marie Coone, Your Personal Assistant/Peerless

Tyee Davenport, Tyee N. Davenport Non Profit Consulting

Cintra Davis, Office of the Governor

W. Germain Favor, Delegate M. E. BaCote’s Office

Sherrina Gibson, VA Health Care Foundation

Tanya Gonzalez, City of Richmond-Hispanic Liaison Office

Antione Green, Delegate Joseph D. Morrissey’s Office

Michelle Hawkins, Virginia Commonwealth University

Nalin Jain, Leadership Institute

Shanae Moore, Arlington Small Business Development Center of George Mason

Niketa Outlaw, Commonwealth of Virginia Compensation Board

Tichi Pinkney-Eppes, Virginia PTA Association

Alicia Roberts, Precision, Communication & Technology

Alicia Smith, Virginia Education Association

Brenda Spell, City of Richmond Department of Procurement Services

Lionell Spruill, Norfolk State University

Julie Truitt, Department of Mental Health Mental Retardation Substance Abuse Services

Dana Wiggins, Virginia Poverty Law Center

 

2006 Graduates

Qasarah Bey, First Union Bapt Church/Ebenezer Baptist Church/Legacy Consulting

Carolyn Booker, Virginia Commonwealth University School of Dentistry

Shakeela Brown, Sheltering Arms Rehabilitation Center

Melvin Carter, Richmond Fire Department

Portia Cole, Virginia State University

Vaughan Cunningham, Queen Esther Baptist Church

ArQuena Dailey, Office of the Chief Technology Officer

Sharon Dawson, City of Richmond

Ana Edwards, Homeward

Michael Elliot, Sentara Health Plan

Sheila Flether-Guy, City of Hampton

Marie Gardner, Virginia Commonwealth University

Tishaun Harris-Ugworji, Virginia Department of Social Services

Kendrick Henley, Hampton University

Daphne Hill, Northrop Grumman Corporation

Alvin Hill, III, Target

Dawn Howard, Commonwealth of Virginia

Cherrelle Hurt, Children's Health Involving Parents of Greater Richmond

Monique Johnson, Virginia Housing Development Authority

Kristine Jones, Office of Public Policy Training, Virginia Commonwealth University

Solomon Keene, Jr., Access America

Sheronda Lawson, Carlyle Group

Demeka McCleave, YMCA Greater Richmond

Rumy Mohta, Richmond Travels/Ritts Corp

Hollye Monroe, City of Richmond Police Department

Milan Perlly, Capital One

Christianne Queiroz, Central Virginia Legal Aid Society

Wayne Scott, George Mason Elementary

Levar Stoney, GreenTech Automotive, Inc.

Andrea Trotter, Senator Yvonne Miller

Sylvester Turner, Hope in the Cities

Jennifer Wicker, Virginia Hospital & Healthcare Association

Irene Williams, Richmond City Public Schools

 

2004 Graduates

Monica Allen, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Sheri Bailey, Juneteenth Festival Company

Julia Torres Barden,

Umar Bowers, Islamic Political Party of America

George Braxton, LeClair Ryan, A Professional Corporation

Leonard Cooke, Virginia Department of Criminal Justice Services

Craig Dixon, McGuireWoods  LLP

Curtis Edmonds, Norfolk Southern Corporation

Milagritos Flinn, Virginia Commonwealth University

Ana Carolina Hamlett, Ana C.M. Hamlett consulting

Cheryl Henry, Commonwealth of Virginia Department of Social Services

Thomas House, Campus Police

Robert James, Government of the District of Columbia

Melaney Johnson, ALSTOM Power Inc.

Derik Jones, First Baptist Church of South Richmond

Yolanda Macklin, Ventiv U.S. Health Sales

Velma McNair, Better Life Ministries

T. Markos Mulugeta, Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Charles Patterson, Spotts Fain Chappell and Anderson, P.C.

Shaunna Payne, Bridgewater College

Patrice Hutchinson Randall, State Council of Higher Education for Virginia

Courtni Somerville, Office of State Senator, Stephen H. Martin

Lanita Thweatt, Federal Government

Philip Vasquez, Steppoe and Johnson LLC

Renee Scott Walker, Eastern Virginia Medical School

Paul Walker, Jr., Chesapeake Bay Academy

ArKeisha Whitley, Virginia General Assembly

Don Williams, Boys & Girls Club of Metro Richmond

Curtis Young, Delegate Mamye E. BaCote

Class of 2016

Chika Anyadike

Legislative Aide

Virginia General Assembly/House of Delegates

Saajida Chohan

Assistant Professor of English

John Tyler Community College

Shermese Epps

Legal Assistant

Chiles Law Offices, P.C.

Ericka Hairston

Assistant Hall Director

Virginia Commonwealth University

Gregory Hopkins

Community Programs Manager

Department of Justice Services

Carla Jean-McNeil Jackson

Assistant Commissioner for Legal Affairs

Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles

Germika Pregram

Social Worker, Independent Contractor and Policy Consultant

CIRCLE (Community Involvement to Remain Connected and Lead Effectively)

Lynette Plummer

Executive Assistant to the Attorney General and Chief Deputy Attorney General

Office of the Attorney General

Edward Reed

Chief of Staff

Senate of Virginia: Senator Rosalyn R. Dance

Brenda Sampe

Family Services Supervisor

Chesterfield Colonial Heights Department of Social Services

Courtney Warren

Policy Analyst

Virginia Department of Juvenile Justice

Rana L. Wilson

Senior Systems Engineer

CSRA, Inc.

Anita Yearwood

Special Events Manager

Virginia Commonwealth University

Ramunda Lark Young

Campus and Community Relations / Entrepreneur

Northern Virginia Community College; MahoganyBooks; Ramunda Young, Inc.

Class of 2014

Melanie Avery

Management Consultant

Avery Strategy, LLC

Staci Boone

Special Assistant to Deputy CAO

City of Richmond

Gena Burr

President/CEO

GTT Enterprises, Inc.

Theresa Cry

Associate Director of Student Support Services and Outreach, Athletic Liaison

Virginia Commonwealth University

Cindy Davis

Director, State Building Codes Office

Virginia Department of Housing and Community Development

Traci DeShazor

Deputy Director, VA Office of Intergovernmental Affairs

Commonwealth of Virginia

Danise Harmon

Business Manager

Virginia Commonwealth University

Uzziah Harris

City Council Liaison

City of Richmond

Linda Haskins

State and Local Government Affairs

Dominion

Robert Irving

Assistant Commissioner Field Operations

Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles

Tammy Martin

Social Worker, Qualified Mental Health Professional

UPSide to Youth Development, LLC

Selonia Miles

Lead Transportation Assistant

United States Marine Corps

Kimberly Pope

Analyst

Department of Defense

Monica Reid

Legislative Assistant/Analyst

Fairfax County

Branden Riley

Process Engineer

Babcock & Wilcox

Katina Williams

Director of Program Operations

St. Joseph's Villa

Class of 2012

Patrice Banks

Family and Community Services Specialist

Richmond Redevelopment and Housing Authority

Melissa Brown

Administrative Services Manager

City of Richmond

Daphne Bryan

Medical Director / Physician

Virginia Commonwealth University Health Systems

Olutosin Burrell

English Teacher

Washington, DC Public Schools

Ashley Chapman

Statewide Advocacy Manager

The National Multiple Sclerosis Society

Ida Jones

Council Administrative Project Analyst

City of Richmond

Donald Knight

Labor Relations Law, Graduate Intern

Department of Defense, DeCA HQ

Dawn Lawson

Information Technology Specialist

U.S. Department of the Army

Robert Mayfield

Plant Manager

Tenaska

Tarvaris McCoy

Development/ Multifamily Relocation Manager

Community Housing Partners Corporation

Cydny Nevill

Director of Community Services

Town of Dumfries

Sookyung Oh

Policy Analyst

The Commonwealth Institute for Fiscal Analysis

William Randolph

Ordained Minister

Keith Rogers

Assistant to the Chief Administrative Officer

City of Richmond

LaDonna Sanders

Social Worker-Child Protective Services

Department of Family Services

Class of 2010

Sheila Battle

Superintendent of Accounting

City of Richmond-Dept. of Social Services

Penny E. Blue

Founder/Director

Penny Wise Gateway

Ronald Davis

Equipment Specialist

Virginia Commonwealth University

Monica Jefferson

Community Housing Officer

Virginia Housing Development Authority

Tremell Jeffries

Program Director

The eMagine-Nation Foundation, Inc.

Salathia Johnson

Director of Asset Development

Virginia Supportive Housing

Kirk Jones

President

Central Virginia Chapter A. Phillip Randolph Institute

Lashrecse Jones

Legislative Assistant

Virginia House of Delegates

Ty Jones

Policy Analyst

Center on Budget and Policy Priorities

Dallice Joyner

Executive Director

Northern VA Area Health Education Center

Sharon Mosley

Contract Lawyer

Partner JD

Jaynell Pittman-Shaw

Tax Credit Allocation Officer

Virginia Housing Development Authority

Brinda Ross-Lee

Founder

Innovative Horizons, LLC

William Sanford

Policy and Research Analyst

Housing Opporunities Made Equal

Calvin Sutton

Administrative Assistant

Virginia Commonwealth University

Farra Worrell

CEO, Founder

Women of Grace Ministries

Class of 2008

Sindy Benavides

Director of gubernatorial appointments and Latino liaison

Office of the Governor

Cannady

Litigation paralegal

LeClairRyan, A Professional Corporation

John Chapman

After-school specialist, Poe Middle School

Fairfax County Public Schools

Marie Coone

Owner

Your Personal Assistant, Peerless

Tyee Davenport

Entrepreneur

Tyee N. Davenport Non Profit Consulting

Cintra Davis

Special assistant

Office of the Governor

Winston Favor

Legislative aide

Delegate M.E. BaCote

Sherrina Gibson

Program officer

Virginia Health Care Foundation

Tanya Gonzalez

Manager

City of Richmond Hispanic Liaison Office

Antione Green

Legislative aide

Delegate Joseph D. Morrissey

Michelle D. Hawkins

Business Manager

The Grace E. Harris Leadership Institute

Nalin Jain

Director

Leadership Institute

Shanae Moore

Program assistant

Arlington Small Business Development Center of George Mason

Niketa Outlaw

Training and development coordinator

Virginia Mentoring Partnership

Tichi Pinkney-Eppes

President

Virginia PTA Association

Alicia Roberts

Defense analyst

Precision Communication and Technology

Alicia Smith

UniServ director

Virginia Education Association

Brenda Spell

Administrative project analyst

City of Richmond Department of Procurement Services

Lionell Spruill

Student activities coordinator

Norfolk State University

Julie Truitt

Substance abuse planning coordinator

Department of Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Sustance Abuse Services

Dana Wiggins

Coordinator, Virginia Partnership to Encourage Responsible Lending

Virginia Poverty Law Center

Class of 2006

Qasarah Bey

Graduate student, volunteer coordinator and therapeutic mentor

Virginia Union University

Carolyn Booker

Assistant dean for student affairs, School of Dentistry Office of Admissions

Virginia Commonwealth University

Shakeela Brown

Application administrator

Sheltering Arms Rehabilitation Center

Melvin Carter

Battalion chief

Richmond Fire Department

Portia Cole

Assistant professor, Schoolf of Social Work

Virginia Commonwealth University

Vaughan Cunningham

Pastor

Queen Esther Baptist Church

Arquena Dailey

Legislative aide

Delegate Jeion Antonia Ward

Sharon Dawson

Grants administrator

Virginia Commonwealth University

Ana Edwards

Communications director

Homeward

Michael Elliott

Pharmacy manager

Sentara Health Plan

Sheila Flether-Guy

Senior budget and management analyst

City of Hampton

Marie Gardner

Former assistant professor

Virginia Commonwealth University

Tishaun Harris-Ugworji

Program consultant, adult services

Virginia Department of Social Services

Kendrick Henley

Student

Hampton University

Alvin Hill III

Business project manager

SunTrust Mortgage Inc.

Daphne Hill

Program manager, Business Councils

Greater Richmond Chamber of Commerce

Dawn Howard

Technical assistance coordinator

Commonwealth of Virginia

Cherrelle Hurt

Senior family intervention specialist and project coordinator

Children’s Health Involving Parents of Greater Richmond

Monique Johnson

Community housing officer, Capacity Building and Resource Facilitation

Virginia Housing Development Authority

Kristine Jones

Program support assistant

Office of Public Policy Training
Virginia Commonwealth University

Solomon Keene Jr.

Management consultant

Access America

Sheronda Lawson

Student

Hampton University

Demeka McCleave

Site supervisor

YMCA Greater Richmond

Rumy Mohta

President and CEO

Richmond Travels, Ritts Corp.

Hollye Monroe

Truancy case manager

City of Richmond Police Department

Milan Perlly

Financial analyst

Capital One

Christianne Queiroz

Intake paralegal

Central Virginia Legal Aid Society

Wayne Scott

Principal

George Mason Elementary

Levar Stoney

Political outreach director

Democratic Party of Virginia

Andrea Trotter

Legislative aide

Senator Yvonne Miller

Sylvester Turner

Director of outreach

Hope in the Cities

Jennifer Wicker

Legislative aide

Delegate Jennifer McClellan

Irene Williams

Principal

Richmond City Public Schools

Class of 2004

Monica Robin Allen

Management analyst II

The City of Norfolk

Sheri Bailey

President

Juneteenth Festival Company

Julia Torres Barden

William Nelson Bland III

Vice President

Bland Enterprises

Umar Bowers

Party Activist

Islamic Political Party of America

George P. Braxton II, Esq.

Director of Recruiting and Communications

LeClair Ryan, A Professional Corporation

Leonard G. Cooke

Director

Virginia Department of Criminal Justice Services

Craig Alexander Dixon

Associate

McGuire Woods LLP

Curtis Eugene Edmonds, Jr.

Assistant Manager Human Resources Planning

Norfolk Southern Corporation

Milagritos Larrauri Flinn

Program Administrative Specialist II

VCU Survey & Evaluation Research Laboratory

Cheryl Miller Greene

Program Specialist

Commonwealth of Virginia Department of Social Services

Ana Carolina Hamlett

Self-employed contractor, ASAP Instructor

Self-employed- Ana C.M. Hamlett consulting

Thomas House

Robert Alexander James

Deputy General Counsel

Government of the District of Columbia

Melaney E. Johnson

Buyer

ALSTOM Power Inc.

Reverend Derik Elton Jones

Minister of Youth & Young Adults

First Baptist Church of South Richmond

Yolanda Alison MacKlin

Pharmaceutical Sales Representative

Ventiv U.S. Health Sales

Velma Faye McNair

Legislative Assistant

Virginia House of Delegates

T. Markos Mulugeta

Deputy Commissioner for International Trade

VA Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Charles D. Patterson III

Attorney

Spotts Fain Chappell & Anderson, P.C.

Shaunna Lynette Payne

Resident Director

Bridgewater College

Patrice Hutchinson Randall

Associate Director GEAR UP/ACCESS Virginia

State Council of Higher Education for Virginia

Courtni Mya Somerville

Intern

State Senator Stephen H. Martin

Lanita Renee Thweatt

Accountant

Federal Government

Philip D. Vasquez

Deputy Commissioner

Department of Motor Vehicles

Renee Scott Walker

HIV Prevention Counselor

Eastern Virginia Medical School

Paul Walker Walker, Jr.

Science Teacher

Chesapeake Bay Academy

ArKeisha Williamson Whitley

Legislative Assistant

Virginia General Assembly

Don H. Williams

Senior Vice President of Operations

Boys & Girls Club of Metro Richmond

Curtis Dwayne Young

Legislative Assistant

Delegate Mamye E. BaCote